Workshop of Mission-Critical Big Data Analytics

May 16 - 17, 2016



Agenda

Monday: May 16 2016 (MSC Ballroom)


9:00 - 9:05 AM        Welcome and Logistic Issues
                                 Dr. Lijun Qian, PI and Director of the CREDIT Center

9:05 - 9:10 AM        Opening Remarks
                                 Dr. Barbara Chapman and Dr. Timothy S. Kroecker, General Co-Chairs

9:10 - 9:30 AM        Greetings and Overview of PVAMU
                                 Dr. George Wright, President of PVAMU

9:30 - 9:50 AM        DOD Center of Excellence Program
                                 Ms. Evelyn Kent, OASD HBCU/MI Program Manager

9:50 - 10:00 AM      Presentation of the Emerging New Partner Initiative Award
                                 Dr. Kendall Harris, Dean of the Roy G. Perry College of Engineering

10:00 - 11:00 AM    Keynote Speech: On The Convergence of Ecosystems of Extreme-Scale HPC and Big                                 Data, and Beyond - A Case Study From Codelet to Flowlet
                                Professor Guang R. Gao, Director, Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems,
                                University of Delaware
                               Slides can be found here

11:00 - 11:15 AM    Break


11:15 - 12:15 PM    Keynote Speech:Towards Trustworthy Internet of Things for Mission-Critical                                 Applications
                                Dr. Arjmand Samuel, Principal Program Manager at Microsoft
                               Slides can be found here

12:15 - 1:45 PM      Luncheon with Featured Speech: Big Data: the Potential, the Pitfalls, and the                                 Partnerships (1:00 - 1:30 PM)
                                Dr. Renata Rawlings-Goss, Executive Director, South Big Data Hub, Georgia Institute of                                 Technology
                                Slides can be found here

1:45 - 2:45 PM        Tutorial 1: Graphs in Big Data: Challenges and Opportunities in its Management and                                  Analytics
                                 Dr. Yinglong Xia, Senior Data Scientist and Architect in Huawei Research America
                                 Slides can be found here

2:45 - 3:45 PM        Tutorial 2: The Era of Big Spatial Data
                                 Dr. Ahmed Eldawy, Assistant Professor at the University of California Riverside
                                Slides can be found here

3:45 - 4:00 PM        Break


4:00 - 5:20 PM        Invited Session I (Session Chair: Lei Huang)

                                 Invited Talk 1: The Great Call for the Innovative Synergy of Data Computing                                 Technologies,
                                 Mr. Louis Capps, NVIDIA Corporation
                                Slides can be found here
                 
                                Invited Talk 2: Scaling methods for Training Set Selection,
                                Dr. Walter D. Bennette, AFRL
                                Slides can be found here


5:20 - 5:30 PM        Break


5:30 - 7:00 PM        Workshop Reception with Student Poster Session and Competition
                                 Facilitator: Dr. Pamela Obiomon, Department Head of ECE at PVAMU

Tuesday: May 17 2016 (MSC Ballroom)


9:00 - 11:00 AM      Invited Session II (Session Chair: Scott Morton)

                                Invited Talk 3: Smart Oil Field Production Surveillance and Optimization with                                 Collaborative Multi-agent Modeling and Real-time Data Streaming,
                                Dr. Mohamed Sidahmed, BP

                                Invited Talk 4: Dimensionality Reduction for Seismic Attributes Analysis,
                                Dr. Bradley Wallet, University of Oklahoma
                                Slides can be found here

                                Invited Talk 5: Big Data R&D to Support Enterprise Decision-making,
                                Dr. Shuxing Cheng, Chevron Corp.

11:00 - 12:30 PM    Technical Session I (Session Chair: George Karabatis)

                                Paper 1: Zhi Liu and Yan Huang, StreamGeotag: A System to Estimate Current Locations                                 of Twitters
                                Slides can be found here

                                 Paper 2: Hanshang Li, Ting Li, Xinghua Shi and Yu Wang, Data Collection through                                 Device-to-Device Communications for Mobile Big Data Sensing
                                Slides can be found here

                                 Paper 3: Ian Lumb and James Freemantle, Refactoring Earthquake-Tsunami Causality                                 and Messaging via Big Data Analytics: The Transformative Potential of Credible Tweets
                                Slides can be found here


12:30 - 1:30 PM      Lunch Break

1:30 - 3:30 PM    Technical Session II (Session Chair: Sikha Bagui)

                                 Paper 4: Rengan Xu, Dounia Khaldi, Abid Malik and Barbara Chapman, ACC-SVM:                                 Accelerating SVM on GPUs using OpenACC

                                 Paper 5: Yuzhong Yan, Nicholas Del Rio, Timothy Lebo, Lei Huang and Lijun Qian,                                 Performance Evaluation of Big RDF Data on Cassandra

                                 Paper 6: George Karabatis, Jianwu Wang and Ahmed Aleroud, Towards Adaptive Big                                 Data Cyber-attack Detection via Semantic Link Networks
                                Slides can be found here

                                 Paper 7: Cheng Wang, Sunita Chandrasekaran and Barbara Chapman, Towards                                 Exploiting DataLocality for Irregular Applications on Shared-Memory Multicore                                 Architectures
                                Slides can be found here


3:30 - 3:40 PM        Break

3:40 - 4:00 PM        Demo Session
                                Dr. Lei Huang, co-PI and Associate Director of the CREDIT Center

4:00 - 5:00 PM        Future Plans and Wrap-up Discussions

5:00 PM                   Adjourn
.